CONTENTS

Home & About Us
Future Conventions
Services & Activities
Officers & Contacts
Affiliated Societies
Roll of DYP's
Past Conventions
Past Competitions
Competition Rules & Guidelines
Diary of Philatelic Events
Society Pages
Stamps4Kids
Ask the Sage
Links


Logo.

Since 1955 the Yorkshire Philatelic Association has
sponsored an Annual Inter-society Competition.







Winners and Runners-up for the 2014 YPA Annual Competition

Sidebottom Trophy for Best Entry
     Leeds

National Class
     1st: Hull
     2nd: Scarborough

Commonwealth Class
     1st: Hull
     2nd: Scarborough

Foreign Classs
     1st: Bradford
     2nd: Leeds

Postal History Class
     1st: Leeds
     2nd: Sheffield

Aero-philatelic Class
     1st: Barnsley
     2nd: Redcar


Thematic Class
     1st: Morley
     2nd: Leeds

Cinderella Class
     1st: Bradford
     2nd: Barnsley

Postal Stationery Class
     1st: Hull
     2nd: Hull

Revenue Class
     1st: Bradford

Social Class
     1st: Sheffield
     2nd: Leeds










WINNING SOCIETIES OF PAST SENIOR COMPETITIONS
1996 TO PRESENT

(Details of competitions prior to 1996 are shown in the Handbook)
Overall Winner
The Sidebottom Trophy


1996   Hull
1997   Bradford

1998   Bradford
1999   Hull
2000   Barnsley
2001   Barnsley
2002   Harrogate
2003   Middlesbrough
2004   Barnsley
2005   Bradford
2006
2007   Harrogate
2008   Bradford
2009   Bradford
2010   Bradford
2011   Bradford
2012   Bradford
2013   Sheffield
2014   Leeds

The National
Class
The Walker Tice Trophy

1996   Hull
1997   Rotherham/
            Scarborough
1998   York
1999   Huddersfield
2000   Barnsley
2001   Barnsley
2002   Huddersfield
2003   Barnsley
2004   Scarborough
2005   Leeds
2006
2007   Huddersfield
2008   Huddersfield
2009   Wakefield
2010   Hull
2011   Middlesbrough
2012   Hull
2013   Sheffield
2014   Hull

The Commonwealth
Class
Stuart & Mary Beith Cup

1996   Hull
1997   Bradford

1998   Hull
1999   Bradford
2000   Hull
2001   Middlesbrough
2002   Bradford
2003   Hull
2004   Bradford
2005   Stockton-on-Tees
2006
2007   Harrogate
2008   Hull
2009   Hull
2010   Bradford
2011   Bradford
2012   Scarborough
2013   Sheffield
2014   Hull

The Foreign
Class
The Duncan Carter Memorial Salver

1996   Sheffield
1997   Bridlington
1998   Barnsley
1999   Huddersfield
2000   Bradford
2001   Barnsley
2002   Bradford
2003   Bradford
2004   Bradford
2005   Bridlington
2006   Sheffield
2007   Huddersfield
2008   Bradford
2009   Bradford
2010   Leeds
2011   Bradford
2012   Leeds
2013   York
2014   Bradford

The Postal History
Class
The Eric Buckley Tankard

1996   Harrogate
1997   Bradford
1998   Bradford
1999   Hull
2000   Bridlington
2001   Bradford
2002   Harrogate
2003   Middlesbrough
2004   Huddersfield
2005   Bradford
2006
2007   Harrogate
2008   Bradford
2009   Middlesbrough
2010   Bradford
2011   Bradford
2012   Bradford
2013   Middlesbrough
2014   Leeds

The Postal
Stationery Class
The R C Tice Trophy

1996   Huddersfield
1997   Huddersfield
1998   Bradford
1999   Bradford
2000   Bradford
2001   Bradford
2002   Bradford
2003   Otley
2004   Bradford
2005   Wakefield
2006   Bradford
2007   Huddersfield
2008   Bradford
2009   Bradford
2010   Bradford
2011   Bradford
2012   Bradford
2013   Leeds
2014   Hull

The Aerophilately
Class
The T E Field Cup


1996   Bradford
1997   Huddersfield
1998   York
1999   Bradford
2000   Bradford
2001   Bradford
2002   Huddersfield
2003   Bradford
2004   Barnsley
2005   Huddersfield
2006   Bradford
2007   Bradford
2008   Bradford
2009   Bradford
2010   Huddersfield
2011   Redcar
2012   Redcar
2013   Bradford
2014   Barnsley

The Cinderella
Class
YPA Cinderella Trophy


1996   Bridlington
1997   Bridlington
1998   Harrogate
1999   Huddersfield
2000   Bridlington
2001   Hull
2002   Bradford
2003   Bradford
2004   Bradford
2005   Bridlington
2006
2007   Bradford
2008   Hull
2009   Bradford
2010   Bradford
2011   Harrogate
2012   Bradford
2013   Bradford
2014   Bradford

The Thematic
Class
The Lawrence Moore Fruit Bowl


1996   Huddersfield
1997   Middlesbrough
1998   Harrogate
1999   Otley
2000   Bridlington
2001   Harrogate
2002   Leeds
2003   Bradford
2004   Bradford
2005   Wakefield
2006
2007   Wakefield
2008   Barnsley
2009   Middlesbrough
2010  
2011   Barnsley
2012   Middlesbrough
2013   Barnsley
2014   Morley

The New Classes

For the 2010 Competition and following Competitions two new classes of Revenues and Social Philately were added to the above classes.


The Revenues
Class
The Revenue Trophy
2010   Bradford
2011   Bradford
2012   Bradford
2013   Bradford
2014   Bradford

The Social
Philately Class
The Vivien Sussex Trophy
2010   Bradford
2011   Bradford
2012   Redcar
2013   Redcar
2014   Sheffield

The Literature Class
The Thomas Foster Memorial Trophy
1996   Sheffield
1997
1998
1999
2000   Huddersfield
2001   Sheffield

2002 to 2007   No details

2008   Barnsley   (The Alwin Loose-Leaf Collection of the Spanish Civil War)
2009   Wakefield   (Mr G Winters - H W Cave & Co, Colombo)
2010   Wakefield   (Mr G Winters - The Postal Commission Stamps of Ceylon 1888-1890)
2011   No entries
2012   No entries
2013   No details
2014   No details



Go to TOP OF PAGE

Go to HOME PAGE
Contact the Webmaster